Solved

Really simple Baystack 350-24T question

Posted on 2001-09-09
11
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a couple of Baystack 350-24T switches that I would like to program. In the past i have used telnet to do this but these ones are not yet configured with an IP address so i need to get in through the console. I tried using a standard serial cable and hyperterminal but this did not work. Do I need a special cable as I know you need a rollover cable with cisco devices. Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:tobyk
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6469598
Right from the Baystack 350 Documentation:

Console/Comm Port
The serial console interface is an RS-232 port that enables a connection to a PC or
terminal for monitoring and configuring the switch. You can also connect this port
to an external modem to enable remote dial-in management of the switch. The
port is a male DB-9 connector, implemented as a data communication equipment
(DCE) connection.
To use the Console/Comm port, you need the following equipment:
? A terminal or TTY-compatible terminal, or a portable computer with a serial
port and the ability to emulate a terminal.
The terminal should have the following settings:
-- 9600 baud
-- No parity
-- 8 bits
-- 1 stop bit
-- Window Terminal Emulator option set to NO
-- Terminal Preferences: function, arrow, and control keys active
-- Buffer size set to 24
? A UL-listed straight-through RS-232 cable with a female DB-9 connector for
the console port on the switch.
The other end of the cable must have a connector appropriate to the serial port
on your computer or terminal. (Most terminals or computers use a male
DB-25 connector.)
Any cable connected to the console port must be shielded to comply with
emissions regulations and requirements.
See ?DB-9 (RS-232-D) Console/Comm Port Connector,? on page F-1 for a
description of the pin assignments.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 6469615
yes I have read this documentation........
what i am not sure of is whether an UL-listed straight-through RS-232 cable with a female DB-9 connector is a standard serial cable or a standard serial cable is crossed over.......in any case I used hyperterminal with the listed settings and a standard serial cable and it didn't work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6469635
Then you must be doing something wrong.  because I have done this many times an these same exact switches.  you use a standard straight through(not crossed) serial cable.  Connect it from the console port to your serial port1 on your computer, run hypertrm in windows, then make sure the port settings is set to use the correct COM port.  Try all of them if you are not sure.  make sure to use the correct settings of:
-- 9600 baud
-- No parity
-- 8 bits
-- 1 stop bit
Also, I believe it is None for flow control but it might be Hardware.  Try both.

Anyways, if this is the switch you have the above info should work, it's what I have successfully used in the past.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 6469749
I tried this with several cables and I am aware of which com port i was trying to use.....it says connected but the screen is blank....i doubt that it is connected though as it says that even when i pull the cable out
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6469771
Well then I am not sure how to help you as this is the correct method for getting to the console on these devices.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 6469794
I tried this with several cables and I am aware of which com port i was trying to use.....it says connected but the screen is blank....i doubt that it is connected though as it says that even when i pull the cable out
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Akhmal
ID: 6473129
Hello,

My friend said u can use the same console cable used to connect to Accelar box. Well, i never try it before.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6473447
It's just a normal straight through serial cable
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajvel earned 200 total points
ID: 6474855
Hi Tobyk,

I got your problem, I also faced the same problem.

You have to switch off and switch on to use console in baystack 350-12T switch(after connecting the console cable to PC)

For console cable, if you can get the cisco DB9F connector with RJ45 backside(Normal console connector which come along with cisco router) two numbers and one patchcable(stright cable) this can be used for BayStack switch.

For accelar you have to use RollOver cable inplace of stright cable.

See if you can get cisco DB9F(RJ45 backside) two numbers
then using the following mapping for console cable which can used as respectively.

DCE to DCE Stright Cable (between DB9F)
DCE to DTE Roll Over Cable (between DB95)

Regards
Jayavel.





0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 6475963
Thanks heaps......knew it would be easy if you knew how
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6476228
tobyk,  did it work?
0