Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to write a communication program?

Posted on 2001-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi
 I would like to ask how to write a program which can communicate with other PC by using the serial port?
 pls show me urgent...
 thanks..
 How can I find out the TvssCom32?
0
Comment
Question by:lbseong
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6469546
you can try Varian Async32 at
www.varian-software.com

It's free
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6469700
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbseong
ID: 6496522
I would like to ask any website got free component to download?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VSF earned 300 total points
ID: 6496963
I think the best free component for this task is the COMPort Component by Dejan Crnila
E-mail: dejancrn@yahoo.com
Home page: http://www2.arnes.si/~sopecrni

Hope it helps!
VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbseong
ID: 6574724
I would like to ask how about the email component?because i plan to write a program which can bring up the email or maybe outlook express to sent a mail.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6574749
check out Indy at http://www.nevrona.com/indy 

it comes with a suite of very good components... download the examples, it has some sample email apps as well... and it's opensource, which means you get all the source codes as well! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbseong
ID: 6818494
if ypu can give me more example then it will more nice..thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6818725
Glad to help!

VSF
please show your support by visiting:
www.victory.hpg.com.br
www.boatoda.hpg.com.br
0