Solved

squid proxy server

Posted on 2001-09-09
4
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I install squid proxy server on my RH 7.0 using rpm package. How do I know whether the rpm package is snmp enable or not ?
0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Charly Cabanas earned 5 total points
ID: 6472285
Check /etc/squid/squid.conf  search for the lines
snmp_access deny !localnet
snmp_access allow localnet

and made the changes you need.


best regards
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6474002
Clean up your question history (over 70 open questions), kick up the points, and maybe folks will start answering your questions.  

I know this is not the first time I have bugged you about this problem, which only seems to have gotten worse.

Please clean up your act.

-Jon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6511953
adrianmak's account has been closed for refusing to provide feedback even after being reminded.

Please advise as to who should get points for this.

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6836866
This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11983658.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20036627.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086927.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20038026.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20115179.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137648.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142044.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146117.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151134.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151223.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176702.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180730.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0