Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB Application times-out (VB6, SQL7, OLEDB)

Posted on 2001-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi all,

I keep getting a timeout error for a (rather large) generic query I am using.

I don't want to change the query... I'd just like to know how to tell SQL 7 / VB NOT to timeout, ever!

I have set the following in my connection string:
ConnectionTimeout=60000;CommandTimeout=60000

I have also set the EnterpriseManager->SQL Server Properties->Connections->Query Timeout Property to 120000. Note that setting it to 0 does not seem to help (in fact, the query times out faster this way)... even though it is supposed to give you unlimited time.

The query lasts for about 60 seconds before it times out.

What am I doing wrong?? Or is there a system-enforced limit to queries?

I'd prefer not to have to resort to DTS for everything I do with large tables!

:-) Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AddamB
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 6469754
You shouldn know that i would like to enforce your Generic query, but anyway:

In ADO, you have the CommandTimeout property that needs to be set to 0, and that's something i DON'T do in the connection string, but when just before i execute my SQL. BTW, i use rather the ADODB.Command obhect, which has this settings...

The property in the Enterprise Manager is ONLY for the Enterprise Manager itself :-)

Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9281611
AddamB:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9552120

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept AngelIII's comment

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Arbert
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0