[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access row locking

Posted on 2001-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,
   I'm using MS Access as my database, I want to make the MS Access to be shared in a small LAN (2-3 workstation). Is it possible to do a row locking using MS Access. So other people is not allowed to do update (except query) when other people is doing updating. Or is there any other way to control my database. I'm developing my application using Visual Basic.


Thanks in advanced

Ezree
0
Comment
Question by:ezree
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6469759
True row locking is not possible in Access...
but you might look into the Pessimistic locking for records...

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezree
ID: 6469907
angellll,
    What d ya mean by Pessimistic locking for records...

Thnks in advanced

Ezree
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 6 total points
ID: 6469982
As you have VB, you use ADO or DAO to read the records. Now they have properties that enable you to define the locking method. Thus you could lock the rows, as long as you keep the recordset open, so anybody else could update them.
You have different lock modes, ie:
Lock Pessimistic (the strongest one), avoiding modification of data from any other connection.
Lock Optimistic, locking the records only as soon as you start the modification of the record(s).
Read Only, not locking the records at all...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 6471953
Since June...

Questions Asked 12
Last 10 Grades Given A B  
Question Grading Record 2 Answers Graded / 2 Answers Received
0