?
Solved

Backup Exec Question

Posted on 2001-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

I have a backup made with Backup Exec Desktop edit on CD. I had to have my hard drive reformatted and my plextor cd/rw went bad at the worst time. I bought a new burner,but it is a different brand. Is there a way that I can have Backup exec make a catalog off of the disc so that I can restore a few things off of it.

Joe-
0
Comment
Question by:jojosm
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6470646
I am not familiar with the Desktop version, but I would definitely say yes.
Look at the menu options and there should be a catalog option there somewhere.
Also check the Help, and disaster recovery info.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6470908
Unless your CDRW drive is non-standard - you should be able to simply replace it and use any program with it just as before. Try booting in safe mode and get into device manage. Check the CD hardware and make sure that only your new CDRW  drive is listed - delete the old one if it's still there.

You backup exec  software may have to be set up to look at the new drive - If there is no obvious settings for this just re-install it and it should pick up the new drive
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6471651
Agree, the cd should have the catalog on it
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 400 total points
ID: 6472160
Let me see if I can help you. Ok follow the instructions step by step:
To view the contents of a media containing backup sets, a "Device View" must be performed.
To perform a Device View :
1. At the main Backup Exec screen, click the Restore Tab
2. Click Device View
3. The following confirmation window will appear:
"Would you like to view current view?"
4. Click Yes.
Backup Exec will read the header file from the media. When complete, a list of backup sets found on this media will be displayed, and an individual backup set can be selected to be viewed .
Backup Exec will recreate a temporary catalog of the backup set.
Note: Depending on the type of media, this process may take several minutes.
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:jojosm
ID: 6472587
Followed your instructions and it worked after I upgraded Backup Exec. 4.2 to Backup Exec. 4.21 so that it would reconize my drive.

p.s. I did post a question for stevelewis & reghakr on the "Too Many Parameters" question. I appreciate the help that I get from The Exchange!

Joe-
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6472606
Joe, glad you got this one working too.Good job Navid
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:jojosm
ID: 6472621
Thank you guys so very much. This is a great resource!

Joe-
0