[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

unresolved external symbol "private: static char

Posted on 2001-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-19
I have created an application consisting of 1 base class and a number of sub classes. The definition of the base class is like:
class StaticBase {
    static char myC;
  public:
    static void setMyC();
};
When linking the program with MS VC++ 5.0, I get this error:
StaticBase.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "private: static char  StaticBase::myC" (?myC@StaticBase@@0DA)
What am I doing wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:arefe
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6469954
missing ; on the end of class declaration

class base {
   ...
};
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
glebspy earned 400 total points
ID: 6470244
In c++, you must declare static data not only within the class itself but also outside.

This is the correct way to do it...

class StaticBase {
  static char myC;
public:
  static void setMyC();
};

char StaticBase::myC;
void StaticBase::setMyC(){...}



Don't worry.. myC is still private. But if you didn't include the line "char StaticBase::myC;" then *even members of StaticBase* (like setMyC()) wouldn't know what myC was, unless they were defined in class scope.

An alternative fix is therefore:

class StaticBase {
  static char myC;
public:
  static void setMyC(){
   //**DEFINE setMyC() HERE NOT OUTSIDE CLASS SCOPE**//
  }
};

0