Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lint - metrics tool - coding guidelines

Posted on 2001-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

Does anyone know if there are syntax checking or software metrics tools available for Delphi (like PC-Lint or LC-Lint for C/C++) ?

What about coding guidelines (like the ellemetel-rules for C/C++) are there similar sources for Delphi on the web ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pverhoev
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6470036
? syntax checking

built into delphi ide,
and the compiler cries,
if there is an syntax error
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6470043
Hello

  Look for Code Rush for delphi

http://www.eagle-software.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:pverhoev
ID: 6470064
Hi,

By syntax checking "alla Lint" I mean going further than pure compiles yes/no.
Lint for C/C++ is capable of checking naming conventions, object and code constructs and locate many of the typical "coding errors" that compile correctly.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vvanm earned 100 total points
ID: 6476516
Hi,

I've also been looking for such tools in the past and came to the conclusion that none are available
0