Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I rename a registry key using MFC

Posted on 2001-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to rename a particular registry key. Is there a single API function to do this? or Should I create my new registry key and copy the previous one into this and finally delete the original.
0
Comment
Question by:AmitAgarwal
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Pacman earned 75 total points
ID: 6470279
Yes you have to copy and delete it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BogdyPtr
ID: 6470311
Yup, you have to copy the key.
You can use RegLoadKey and RegSaveKey to make the copy via a temp file.
You can use CRegKey::RecurseDeleteKey to delete all the subkeys more easy.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6470411
just to add some "manpower" to the statement: Copy&Delete is the only way, and even RegEdit implements it this way.

Peter
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6470440
For 25 points you get the answer and you can code or locate an implementation yourself.

For 150-200 points, I'm sure someone would be happy to supply the source code to make this happen for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:AmitAgarwal
ID: 6471445
Thanx a lot.
jhance there is no problem in implementing the code i was just wondering how this is not supplied as a single API.
i am giving point to Pacman because he was the first person to answer this. Thanks to everybody

love
amit
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sysaddix
ID: 7453833
According to MSDN:

RegSaveKey is often used in conjunction with RegRestoreKey to copy subtrees in the registry. An alternative to this approach is to use the SHCopyKey function.

I am currently trying to see if this will copy a key - then its just a two step approach.

mjdalways
0