Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.ps file on Windows

Posted on 2001-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How can read the .ps file on Windows ?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amara_78456
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
newmang earned 20 total points
ID: 6471141
Normally .ps files contain postscript data. to read this find an application that reads postscript (or do as I did and write your own for the ultimate in frustration). There are many free postscript viewers available on the web such as gsview32.

Cheers - Gavin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deleep
ID: 6482518
try using a postscript viewer
or if u don't want to use a postscript viewer,
check out ctrlp.com there is a ps to pdf converter

regards
deleep
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9916272
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: newmang {http:#6471141}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0