Solved

Set MainFrame Title

Posted on 2001-09-10
6
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi i have a problem, hope you can help me.

I've made a standard MFC application by using Visual C++,
I want to set the titel of my application, also i want to set the little icon in the titebar. How is that done ?
... //Files
MyProject.cpp
MainFrame.cpp
...

In the MyProject.cpp file i can set the Text of the Titlebar by caling SetWindowText(); But I don't wanna do this! I want to set the Title from the MainFrame, How is that done ??

How do I load the Icone that I've made into the title bar ??

CB.

0
Comment
Question by:win32
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BogdyPtr
ID: 6470659
AfxGetApp()->m_pMainWnd->SetWindowText("new title");
AfxGetApp()->m_pMainWnd->m_hIcon   = the HICON for the new icon
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6470722
Cool, Then How do I make a HICON ?,, i tryed this:
(HICON)IDR_MAINFRAME

IDR_MAINFRAME is an ID of the ICON resource, but that does not work !

What goes wrong ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 6470745
Hi win32,

both, the mainframe's title and icon are stored in the application's resources with resource id IDR_MAINFRAME ... you can either change the or change the resource id used in following call
somewhere in CYourApp::InitInstance()...

if (!pMainFrame->LoadFrame(IDR_MAINFRAME))
 return FALSE;

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 6473292
Hi,

Setting teh title from mainframe is straight forward. Even setting the icon also. Try the following

//To set the title
     SetWindowText("zxczxf");

     //To set the icon
     HICON hIcon = ::LoadIcon(AfxGetInstanceHandle(), MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDR_SKINTYPE));
     SetIcon(hIcon, FALSE);

Here, IDR_SKINTYPE is the icon ID which I added into resource using resource editor. U can place this code anywhere after ur window is created in mainfrm.cpp.

Another way to set the icon is to open the IDR_MAINFRAME icon in resource view and replace that icon with the new one. U have to do it for both the 32x32 and 16x16 mainframe icons.

Try it out
VinExpert
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BogdyPtr earned 50 total points
ID: 6473343
Use AfxGetApp()->LoadIcon( IDR_MAINFRAME );
And do something like this:
AfxGetApp()->m_pMainWnd->m_hIcon = AfxGetApp()->LoadIcon( IDR_MAINFRAME );
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6475200
Thanks to you all :-)
0