Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CDONTS on NT4 Workstation

Posted on 2001-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have successfully written Code that utilises CDONTS and sends email after collecting information from a form that I developed on Windows 2000.

Some of our clients are using Win NT4 Workstation with IIS as their web server. I know CDONTS is OK on Win NT4 Server.

How do I install CDONTS onto Win NT4 workstation machine running Option Pack & IIS4 (microsoft notes say by installing Outlook 98 but I have only got versions 97 & 2000)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dphook
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 300 total points
ID: 6470822
You don't CDONTS requires the SMTP Service that gets loaded with IIS 4, loading the Option Pack on Workstation will not load all the features of NT Server IIS.  One major issue with running IIS on Workstation is the number of concurent connections is limited to 3, (might be 10).

Installing Outlook ~might~ install the SMTP service, but I wouldn't bet a paycheck on it.  Exchange would, but you have to be running Server in order to install Exchange.

Besides, anyone using Workstation as their server is just looking for trouble...

Suggest they upgrade to W2K, both Professional and Server install the SMTP service when IIS is installed.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6471229
Another option is to install ASPemail by Persits. The syntax is very similar to CDONTS so you won't have to change your code much. The benefit that it has over CDONTS is that it allows you to specify an smtp service that can be on any server while CDONTS under NT 4.0 requires smtp on the local server.

Sample code:

dim objMail
dim strMsg
set objMail = CreateObject("Persits.MailSender")
     objMail.host = "smptp.somewhere.net"
     objMail.From = "Your@Address.com"
     objMail.AddAddress  strcemail    
     objMail.Subject = "Some Subject"
     strMsg =     "Thank you for new application."  & Chr(10) & Chr(10) &_
                    "Please make a note of the following for your records: " & Chr(10) & Chr(10) &_  
                    "Your Username is: " & strusr_nam & Chr(10) &_
                    "Your Password is: " & strpss_wrd & Chr(10)
     objMail.Body = strMsg
     On Error Resume Next
     objMail.Send
     If Err <> 0 Then
           Response.Write "Error encountered: " & Err.Description
     End If          
     Set objMail = Nothing


You can get the software at :
http://www.persits.com/

A simple version without message queing is free. I have used it with Windows NT 4 and Windows 2000, and it has worked perfectly.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6471307
While that wasn't the question, it is a good bit of information.  

There are dozens of alternative email solutions available, Some free, some not.  I used JMail when I was in your situation dphook, but read my first comment thouroughly before using a component...
0