Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MultiSelect Property for CommonDialog

Posted on 2001-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I use CommonDialog control to Open Files and trying to let users use the MultiSelect option but the control does not include the MultiSelect property.
0
Comment
Question by:Viki
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 680 total points
ID: 6470960
Set CommonDialog1.Flags = cdlOFNAllowMultiselect

Before the .ShowOpen, this displays a different open dialog which allows multiple file selection. You
should specify the .FileName property as a wildcard e.g., "*.*" as well before the .ShowOpen. The .FileName
property will return the list of files selected seperated by spaces. Use Split(String," ") to get an
array of the filenames.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6471054
>Use Split(String," ") to get an array of the filenames.  

Unless you've set the flag to instruct it to use long file names.

-Dennis Borg
0