Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

accessing windows 2000 server

Posted on 2001-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i have win 2000 server and one ME machine. it has been connected in the peer to peer connection toppology. when i tried to access the 2k server from ME machine sometine i get error " is not accessible" is there any in compatibility bet these two os.

any help would be greatly appreciated.


thanks,
shrirang
0
Comment
Question by:shrihalbe
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 6471356
Is this problem random, or could it be dependant on logon used at ME machine, do you use different logon names, or sometimes bypass the windows logon on the ME machine.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 6471368
Something basic.....do you HAVE any shares on the Win2K box? Make sure you have at least one share available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6471481

i have one shared drive on the 2000 server machine that i want to access it from me machine. there is no server client configutration. just all machines are being connected to the network .

thanks,
shrirang
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 6480799
From the MS KB (Its about Win98 but ME is largely based on 98):
PSS ID Number: Q232890
Article last modified on 10-22-2000
 
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 98
- Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition
-----------------------------------------------------------
 
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry.
Before you edit the registry, make sure you understand how to restore it if
a problem occurs. For information about how to do this, view the "Restoring
the Registry" Help topic in Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry Key" Help
topic in Regedt32.exe.
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you attempt to connect to a network share on a Microsoft Windows NT
4.0-based server using a Universal Naming Convention (UNC) path, you may
experience one or more of the following symptoms:
 
 - You may be unable to gain access to the network share.
 
 - You may repeatedly receive authentication error messages.
 
 - You may be unable to gain access to any other network shares that were
  working previously until you restart your computer.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This issue can occur because the server is notifying the Windows 98/95 client
that the client can have x1FF pending SMB commands to the server, but the client
stores this value in a character, producing 0xFF. This value is then incremented
to account for the SMB just received, and the client now interprets that it can
have 0 outstanding commands to the server so it cannot send any more SMBs.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may
require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that
problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use
Registry Editor at your own risk.
 
For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and
Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete
Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in
Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If
you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, you should also update your
Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).
 
To work around this issue, use Registry Editor to delete the following value in
the following registry key on the server:
 
Value type: REG_DWORD
Value: x1FF
 
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanManServer\Parameters\MaxMpxCt
 
-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6482875
Hello  dogztar ,
should i do this reg setting on Me machine or the Windows 2000 server machine.

thnaks for ur help
shri
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6720945
Hello dogztar ,
thanks for your help

shrirang

0