Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XHTML Transitional 1.0

Posted on 2001-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When using an XHTML validation website, I get this error message:



<html xmlns = default xml:lang="en" lang="en">
                ^
Error: value of fixed attribute "xmlns" not equal to default


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this document does not validate as XHTML 1.0 Transitional.

If you use CSS in your document, you should also check it for validity using the W3C CSS Validation Service.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Source Listing
Below is the source input I used for this validation:

   1: <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
   2: <?xml version = "1.0"?>
   3: <!-- <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "amc/www/DTD/xhtml1-transitional_dtd"> -->
   4:
   5:
   6: <html xmlns = default xml:lang="en" lang="en">
   7:   <head>
   

What should the xmlnamespace equal?
0
Comment
Question by:cma1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6471279
In XHTML all attribute values must be quoted.  Try:
<html xmlns = "default" xml:lang="en" lang="en">

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:cma1
ID: 6471466
This is not it. The validation engine is looking for a specific file.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6471622
We might need some help from the experts over in XML.  You could post
a zero point question over there tehn in the question ask them to take
a look at this by giving them the link back here.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibble earned 300 total points
ID: 6471764
Your document should start like this...

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6472320
What Gibble has posted is what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gibble
ID: 6493422
Why a B?  If you needed more info you should have asked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cma1
ID: 6493444
Nice work, Gibble
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gibble
ID: 6500898
But why a B?  I am just curious?
Did I not solve your problem?
0