Solved

2 radio buttons and simple function

Posted on 2001-09-10
7
205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
<script language="javascript">
function enabled(chosen)
{
alert(chosen);
//This function takes the option that is chosen and disables the other two
     if (chosen == "meter")
          {
          document.TheForm.region.selectedIndex = 0;
          document.TheForm.district.selectedIndex = 0;
          document.TheForm.usage.checked = false;
          }
     else if(chosen == "district")
          {
          document.TheForm.meter.selectedIndex = 0;
          document.TheForm.region.selectedIndex = 0;
          }
     else if(chosen == "region")
          {
          document.TheForm.meter.selectedIndex = 0;
          document.TheForm.district.selectedIndex = 0;
          }
     else
          {
          document.TheForm.meter.selectedIndex = 0;
          }
}
</script>



<input type="radio" name="usage" value="van" onClick="enabled(document.TheForm.usage.value);">

<input type="radio" name="usage" value="total" onClick="enabled(document.TheForm.usage.value);">

Whenever the radio buttons are clicked on, my alert statment says chosen is undefined.  I am wanting to set both radio buttons to unchecked if the meter drop box is selected.  Any thoughts?  

-m
0
Comment
Question by:mudface061200
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:estrauss
ID: 6471398
Radio buttons are a pain! They have no value just because they have been click (at least as far as JavaScript is concerned. I have written the function below to get the value of the checked radio button.


function getselectedbutton(buttongroup)
     {
      for (var i=0; i <buttongroup.length;i++)
          {
          if (buttongroup[i].checked)
               {
               return buttongroup[i].value;
               break;
               }
          }
     alert("you must select a value from the radio buttons");
     return(false);
     }


So, you should be able to do the following:
Add this function to your script
Change the onclick to enable(document.TheForm.usage)
Add the following to your function
newvariablename= getselectedbutton(chosen)


I haven't checked the rest of it, so there may some other minor changes, but that should basically do it.
Ethan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6471416
Wow, there isn't a cleaner way to clear 2 radio buttons if a drop down menu is selected?

-m
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
estrauss earned 50 total points
ID: 6471441
None that I know of. You could always pass the value directly somehow. Something like:

onClick="enabled('radio1chosen');"

and then check for that value. Since you only have two radio buttons that should be fine.
Ethan


0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6471501
Thanks!  I don't know why I didn't think of that earlier.

-m
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psogaa
ID: 6471518
You need to use the object hierachy to pass the value of the selected radio button, like this:

<form name=TheForm>
<input type="radio" name="usage" value="van" onClick="enabled(this.value);">
<input type="radio" name="usage" value="total" onClick="enabled(this.value);">
</form>

I'm not sure what it is you exactly are trying to do.
If you you post the whole code including the drop down menus and explain it a little better, i'll mix up a working sollution for you :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6471659
psogaa,

Once inside my function, how would I reference those radio buttons?  I.E. How can I tell them to be unselected?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6472419
Nevermind.  I now understand radio buttons are handled as arrays..
0