Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to compress a file

Posted on 2001-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
can anyone help me to make a program that compresses a file ?

thanks,
chucky
0
Comment
Question by:chucky_y3k
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 100 total points
ID: 6471669
Hello

  For free zip and unzip free look at this site, you will got the free delphi components and samples
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Network/2114/zipbeta.html

and for more components look at
http://www.torry.net/compressstd.htm

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 

Author Comment

by:chucky_y3k
ID: 6473442
hmm
anything other?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6473719
I use the CabFile component from TMS Software: www.tmssoftware.com - it's excellent.

J.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TOndrej
TOndrej earned 100 total points
ID: 6474564
free with source on your Delphi CD: Extras\ZLib
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DelRunner
ID: 6494903
I'm using the VCLZip, which I find very good.
It's not free, but I find it's value for money. You are getting source & update's so that it's always supported with tha latest version of Delphi.

http://vclzip.bizland.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6495065
Delphi also comes with the (free) zlib library. It makes it easy to (de)compress data in streams.

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9296375
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split points between mnasman and TOndrej

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0