Solved

Soundcard Driver

Posted on 2001-09-10
11
15,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an old motherboard about 3 years.
It has a built-in Soundcard and AGP card.

The specification of the motherboard is:

(built-in Videocard)
On its chipset written:

SIS
6326 AGP
it's 8 MB VideoRAM.

(built-in Souncard)
On its chipset written:

Sound Pro
HT1869V+
HRTF 3d Audio
E8832
9840
PCI


There is one chipset with heatsink above.
(written on the heatsink:)

i440
EX/LX


Another chipset is written:

Intel
PCIset
FW82371EB
L8410003
SL37M
Intel'98
MALAY

And there are 2 chipsets written ITE on it.

The motherboard i think is PC100 Brand.

The problem is now i lost the drivers that comes with the motherboard
The AGP driver i already found it separately and it's working well.
i can't find the Soundcard driver. Anyone can give me??

If anyone can give the motherboard driver to me, it's much better.
I am using Windows98.
0
Comment
Question by:anwar13
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 6471996
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gtrist earned 300 total points
ID: 6471998
Actually, to cut to the chase, go to this URL

http://www.sybercom.com/sybercom.static/download.html#mb-sound
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6472365
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:huntnman
ID: 6472366
If it's not there, try, www.windrivers.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6472400
Or, see this page:

http://www.cmedia.com.tw/edl8330.htm

It has the files and installation instructions.

-d
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6472409
Take a look here:  Is this your motherboard

http://www.amptron.com/html/m599lmr.html
If so, go here for drivers.
http://www.amptron.com/html/drivers2.html#M599LMR
I am guessing it has other stuff built in as well.  This board is actually sold under many names, but Amptron seems to supply the best driver support out of all of them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PCDOCTOR
ID: 6472753
try windrivers.com,driversrus.com,andtry your motherboard manufacturer for updated drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rabanero
ID: 6473533
I recommend you to buy a cheap SB PCI 128, because built-in sound card SUCKS!

When you finally runs your sound card, and your hear ticks and continuous stops, don't think it is a driver problem. It's the "quality" of your sound card.

Bye!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:huntnman
ID: 6474752
rabanero....

fyi, there are many motherboard manufacturers, that put sound blasters on their integrated boards.

but, often it would be a better idea to get a standard sound card..
0
 

Author Comment

by:anwar13
ID: 6474952
thanks, since all answers might help, but i will choose the 1st one.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6474980
Well why choose an answer if you don't have the problem resolved yet?  Well I hope one of them helps fix the issue.

-d
0