[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

deleting file and directories older than 30 days

Posted on 2001-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I delete files and directory and subdirectory which are older than 30 days.
ie. which are not modified in more than 30 days.
all these directories are under
/testlog/testsyste/ directory.
0
Comment
Question by:sushrut
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6472641
This has been answered lots of times before (its worth searching through the previous answers). You can save some points by looking at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20118133
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Droby10 earned 150 total points
ID: 6472808
another alternative would be to execute the unix find command with the appropriate args.

# removes files older than 30 days recusively from the basepath

$basepath = /testlog/testsyste/
$daysold = 30
find $basepath -ctime $daysold -exec rm {} \;
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6475536
Has this helped??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sushrut
ID: 6476788
I was doing similer thing..
find $basepath -ctime $daysold -exec rm {} \;
but without giving '\'
any way,
I will test this code and give you points.

I am out for some training for next  7 days.
I will give you ponts when I go to office..
thanks a lot..
and sorry for late in checking the output and giving you points..

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6478189
Keep in mind that rm is a Unix specific commnad. If you want to make your code portablr, you need to use the perl unlink command to remove files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iPromoExpert
ID: 23009180
I used


find . -mtime +30 -exec rm {} \;


the +30 stands for anything older then 30 days, and i use -mtime finding the last modified time. lastly the find . states that you are finding everything from the current directory, or "pwd"
0