Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Records editing (dbGrid) for Interbase 6.01

Posted on 2001-09-10
20
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have Interbase 6.01 server, I want to edit a table that contains about 65,000 records. I use Filtered IBTable and dbGrid, every thing works fine in local server, but in the remote clients (In the same LAN) I encounter this error when I go to the last record in dbGrid (Error readign data from connection).
What did you suggest to do, and can I still I use Table instead of stored procedure?

I need to edit the records and insert new records.

btw. I have no points now but I'll give this question 100 points on 25-Sep-2001

Thanks
Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 6472077
listening...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6472151
maybe you should use an ibquery-object (for browsing) and
an ibupdatsql-object as update-object(property) of the query
for inserts, modifying and updates
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6473207
I also get the same error when I open large query
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6473244
How can I use ibUpdateSQL, and if you know that I'm using Lookup field and Calculated field, can this be done by Query and UpdateSQL?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 400 total points
ID: 6476553
Hi Motaz.

I think that problem is in virtual memory. Large filtered datasets loaded into memory. I met this problem before. The error messages may be different, often, running application under Delphi IDE, you can see even something like "can't set debug hook".  To solve problem use IBQuery and IBUpdateSQL like Meikl recommended. It's easy, just take a look at help, there is samples how to write Insert, Delete, Update statements.

----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6476582
Hi Motaz.

I think that problem is in virtual memory. Large filtered datasets loaded into memory. I met this problem before. The error messages may be different, often, running application under Delphi IDE, you can see even something like "can't set debug hook".  To solve problem use IBQuery and IBUpdateSQL like Meikl recommended. It's easy, just take a look at help, there is samples how to write Insert, Delete, Update statements.

----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6476584
sorry, wrong thread :-)

Hi Motaz.

I think that problem is in virtual memory. Large filtered datasets loaded into memory. I met this problem before. The error messages may be different, often, running application under Delphi IDE, you can see even something like "can't set debug hook".  To solve problem use IBQuery and IBUpdateSQL like Meikl recommended. It's easy, just take a look at help, there is samples how to write Insert, Delete, Update statements.

----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6478492
Hi Igor and Meikl,
I convert it to a query and I show only 20 records,
the application will be start operation today, so that keep in touch for unexcpected errors.

btw. We have a problem in Win98 network, so that large data cann't be manipulated in this network.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6478875
Hi Motaz,

seems all problems regarding network faults.

----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6478943
yes,
Igor, have you MSN Messanger login? if yes then mine is azzzoz@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6478979
Motaz,

I can use only  HTTP. All ports are inavailable. So, I have no any messengers. Sorry.

----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6479168
What is your current E-Mail, I sent an E-Mail to you but you didn't reply, it was in : igor@aif.kz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6479250
Hi,
I sent you message via e-mail. Just check sender's address :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6484332
I receive it and I reply, did you get the reply
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6487041
Hi Motaz,
no messages from you in my mail box.
try my old address igor@novell.kz, there is redirector to my new address.

Igor.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6489472
Hi Igor, I sent to you a message in igor@novell.kz, did you receive it or not. btw in all my messages that I've sent to you recently, I didn't get the message back to inform me that the address is wrong, so that I suppose that it arrives.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6501949
My Interbase database corrupted whenever the power is off, while there are a process or the database is opened, any experience this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6505087
Hi Motaz,

seems your IB runs without UPS, right? I nthis case "Forced Write" options for database must be "True". It prevent from corruption data on power off. But IB work slow (while editing or inserting records) in this mode regarding necessity to write transactions immediatally after it was finished.

If your database already corrupted then you have to try restore it. Try to run "Database Validation". This options appears on popup menu while database doesn't connected. After that, backup your database and then restore it back.

-----
Igor.

PS: In further set sweep interval = 0 to prevent IB from sweeping database automaticaly.

PPS: I can't understand what's wrong with my e-mail. I receive all notifications from EE now, but no one till few days before weekend.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6505210
Thanks Igor for all these information, it seems that I'll consult you in many things during the development in this project.

I don't know what is wrong in your E-Mail, I sent to you many times.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6507889
Thanks Igor and Miekl, and sorry for late grading, I receive my points just now.
Miekl, I'll post 100 points for you.

Motaz
0