[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Serial Number for 200points

Posted on 2001-09-10
10
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can anyone show me how to get the BIOS Serial number using Delphi 4?

The serial number i am trying to obtain is the one that is shown on the screen when you boot up.

0
Comment
Question by:foxjax
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 800 total points
ID: 6472202
function GetBiosInfoAsText: string;
var
  p, q: pchar;
begin
  q := nil;
  p := PChar(Ptr($FE000));
  repeat
    if q <> nil then begin
      if not (p^ in [#10, #13, #32..#126, #169, #184]) then begin
        if (p^ = #0) and (p - q >= 8) then begin
          Result := Result + TrimRight(String(q)) + #13#10;
        end;
        q := nil;
      end;
    end else
      if p^ in [#33..#126, #169, #184] then
        q := p;
    inc(p);
  until p > PChar(Ptr($FFFFF));
  Result := TrimRight(Result);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Memo1.Lines.Text := GetBiosInfoAsText;
end;
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6472215
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6472225
also you can download free component for that
http://www.torry.net/systeminfo.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6472997
How come the question is set to 0 points if you're prepared to give away 200?  It seems a bit strange to me...
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxjax
ID: 6477874
Thanks mnasman, i shall give your code a try later tonight and if it works i shall award you the 200 points.

Stuart, what's so strange?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6478132
Well, call me a skeptic and all, but it seems a great way of getting an answer for a problem without actually commiting any points.  Why are you posting a zero point question anyway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxjax
ID: 6483287
Thanks Mnasman - your code seems to have done the trick for my system.

Stuart, i posted a zero point question because i was unsure if it was possible to do it and did not want to wait a life time till the question was deleted to get the points back.  Also, i find with a zero point question those that have the true spirit of EE answer just to help and i think that says a lot don't you?

I do however see your point Stuart, but not all of us behave in such a manner - and i am one that would not do such a thing.  Mnasman trusted me and i repaid his trust by delivering what i promised - that is the spirit of EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxjax
ID: 6483290
I gave you a grade A mnasman - for the trust you gave and the answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6483310
So long as no one locks the question, you can delete it and get your points refunded immediately.

I would answer a zero point question if I knew the person.  However, I think that if you do post zero point questions, you limit the number of people who will be interested in providing you with an answer.

I agree about the true spirit of EE, but there is a fair bit of competition amongst a lot of the experts (nothing nasty of cause), and the points do make a bit of difference :)  The fatter the carrot, the better the response.

All the best,

Stu.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6483707
foxjax, Thanks alot for the points, and I'm glad that I helped you :o)
0