?
Solved

audio alert: make a web page beep

Posted on 2001-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i would have thought this was easy, but it just doesn't want to work for me. i have an on-the-fly web page that refreshes itself automatically, but *only* if there's new info to be shown. since a user might have several open browsers i want the page to cause a windows beep when it loads. this way, when it refreshes with new data, the user is alerted to check it.

i've tried stuff like:
print chr(7);
print qq~<Win32::Sound::Play("SystemExclamation")>~;
print "\a";
print "\007";

i'm running perl 5 on a unix box. any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:joseph4
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6472588
Keep in mind that HTML is independant of  opeasting systems, so calls to Windows functions seem out of place. You could try the bgsound tag. This will paly a sound on loading and user refresh, not sure about an auto refresh.

<bgsound src="/windows/media/chord.wav">

Another alternative is the <object> tag to embed a sound
0
 

Author Comment

by:joseph4
ID: 6472879
thanks, teraplane,

i'll try the <bgsound src="/windows/media/chord.wav">, but i don't want to embed and cause the browser to launch winamp or whatever
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahan Yerkanian earned 400 total points
ID: 6481538
Note that bgsound works only on IE, it wont work on other browsers.
Your best choice is embedding the sound through a flash movie clip,
as flash player is integrated into most of the modern browsers, and
this way you won't have winamp or other alike program launched each
time you want the sound.
0