Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Referencing a component through a variable

Posted on 2001-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do i reference a component through a variable? For Example, if i have a variable containing 'panel1', how do i access panel1.caption? or the variable may contain panel4.....and then id want to access panel4.caption. If anybody could PLEASE answer this, i'd be very grateful.

Nick.
0
Comment
Question by:nameless_idiot
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6472617
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  X : TPanel;
begin
  X := Panel1;
  X.Caption := 'Test Panel1';
  X := Panel2;
  X.Caption := 'Test Panel2';
end;
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 600 total points
ID: 6472994
var
  CompName: String;

begin
  CompName := 'Panel1';
  TPanel(FindComponent(CompName)).Caption := 'Hi there!';
end;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ivobauer
ID: 6541979
Hi xxx!

It's also possible to handle several objects of different classes with one variable. For this approach to work all these classes must descend from a common base class:

procedure HandleDifferentControls(Control: TControl);
begin
  // do different action depending of the control
     class type...
  if Control is TPanel then
    TPanel(Control).BevelInner := bsNone
  else if Control is TEdit then
    TEdit(Control).ReadOnly := True
  else
    ShowMessage('Control class not supported.');
end;

now you can call this procedure like

  HandleDifferentControls(Edit1);
  HandleDifferentControls(Panel1);
  HandleDifferentControls(Label1); // you get unsupported message


Hope this helps, Ivo.

If anything is not clear to you, don't hesitate to ask me.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9296415
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept Stuart Johnson's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0