Solved

Graphs Colors according to the Values

Posted on 2001-09-10
8
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a graph in MSChart control. Now I want to change the color of each bar in the chart .E.g  I have a graph of the stocks of the goods . I use MSChart to show the amount of goods in stock but I want the individul bar in a BAR GRAPH to be green as along as they are above the mini stock level but as they reach the stock  below mini  level that individual bar should turn red AND NOT ALL.

Please treat this matter as most urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:arna
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
adg earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
In the following chart, each bar is a separate series so that the colors can be controlled separately.

Option Explicit
' garray(datapoints,series)
Dim garray(1 To 1, 1 To 10)
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim i
    Randomize Timer
    MSChart1.chartType = VtChChartType2dBar
    MSChart1.ColumnCount = 10
    MSChart1.RowCount = 1
    For i = 1 To 10
        garray(1, i) = Rnd * 10 + 1
        MSChart1.Plot.SeriesCollection(i).DataPoints(-1).Brush.FillColor.Automatic = False
        MSChart1.Plot.SeriesCollection(i).DataPoints(-1).Brush.FillColor.Set 0, 255, 0
        If garray(1, i) < 5 Then
            MSChart1.Plot.SeriesCollection(i).DataPoints(-1).Brush.FillColor.Set 0, 0, 0
        Else
            MSChart1.Plot.SeriesCollection(i).Pen.VtColor.Set 0, 255, 0
        End If
    Next i
    MSChart1 = garray
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Resize()
    MSChart1.Move ScaleLeft, ScaleTop, ScaleWidth, ScaleHeight
End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adg
Comment Utility
I got a little mixed up - the for loop should be:

    For i = 1 To 10
        garray(1, i) = Rnd * 10 + 1
        MSChart1.Plot.SeriesCollection(i).DataPoints(-1).Brush.FillColor.Automatic = False
        If garray(1, i) < 5 Then
            MSChart1.Plot.SeriesCollection(i).DataPoints(-1).Brush.FillColor.Set 255, 0, 0
        Else
            MSChart1.Plot.SeriesCollection(i).DataPoints(-1).Brush.FillColor.Set 0, 255, 0
        End If
    Next i
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adg
Comment Utility
Still there?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hopexia
Comment Utility
Hi Arna,

I tried the code. It works well, except it does not have column label for each data. In this case, how to add the column label such as add l1 to column 1, l2 to column2, ...

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hopexia
Comment Utility
I meaned to send it to adq, the guy with the answer. Hopefully you can get it, adq? thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147114.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147585.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181267.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20228366.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270328.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270327.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283246.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299571.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283346.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283452.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
This question appears to have been abandoned. A Moderator will be asked
to close this question after seven days, with the following recommended disposition:

Points to adq

If you have any comment or objection to the recommendation, please leave
it here.

guidway
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0