Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HAL upgrade for adding additional Compaq Proliant DL 380 CPUs

Posted on 2001-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
   I am planning to install 2 additional CPU into an NT Terminal Server which is currently having 2 CPU. I was advised by a friend to update the HAL s/w ( Hardware Abstraction Layer) after the CPU installation, Otherwise,  the CPU although installed will not be utilised. Is this true? If so how do about updating the HAL ?
    My friend also caution me to do a FULL backup and make sure I know how to recover from backup SUCCESSFULLY before trying the update. This is because  the HAL is the lowest layer in NT, if something goes wrong, the system will TOTALLY be unbootable and I may need to recover from backup. Is this true as well?



0
Comment
Question by:zubiraziz
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6474712
If you have 2 processors already, you are running the multiprocessor HAL.  There should be no need to change the HAL in order to add more processors.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scdavis earned 400 total points
ID: 6480797
geoffryn is correct - I performed this procedure on a Proliant 5500 2 months back -- from 2 to 4 proc's.  No problem - just lob them in and turn the power back on.  You're done.  

-- Scott.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zubiraziz
ID: 6486296
Thanks for both of  you.
       However I have selected Scott as acceptable answer because it is proven working as he just did it recently.
       I just found out there are 2 types of HAL, the single processor HAL and the multiprocessor HAL. The mutiprocessor
can auto detect additional CPU wheres the single processor can't and must be upgraded to multiprocessor first.

Regards & thanks
Zubir

0