Solved

how to encrypt data in vb

Posted on 2001-09-10
7
352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Is there any fuctions in vb6 to encrypt and decrypt data or any other tips
regards
kk
0
Comment
Question by:korlakris
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
Comment Utility
there is no function build-in for you to encrypt data directly form vb, but you can program one... have a look at www.planetsourcecode.com under visual basic section, try search for "encrypt" keyword, u will find a lot of if
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi!

No such function in VB, but here's some links:

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/onetimepad.zip
Description: Use a one-time pad to encipher and decipher text (3K)

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/simpencrypt.zip
Description: Encipher text, part 2 (6K)

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/cipher.zip
Description: Encipher text (3K)

and some more:

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=1&lngCodeId=9604&strZipAccessCode=ODE%5F96045427
Description: This is a rather simple encryption program that will encrypt / decrypt any text file that is created by this application

View code...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCodeAsText.asp?txtCodeId=10895&lngWId=1
Description: two separate functions for encrypting/decrypting a string/text file/whatever. Encrypts using only asc characters 1 - 26 and 255 which all show up as the same character on the screen (except a few), making it difficult to decrypt.

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=1&lngCodeId=11400&strZipAccessCode=ODE%5F114000891
Description: This program encrypt or decrypt a text, with a key and a checksum checker. Very good program

That's it!

glass cookie ; )
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
Hi korlakris,

Some resources can refer:

Task: Encryption code. It allows you to type a letter and number based password used to encrypt and decrypt the text! It uses the 64 bit cipher class module that makes it EXTREMLY difficult to hack! You can use this with a electronic journal, or with and security related programs.

http://www.vbcode.com/asp/showzip.asp?ZipFile=http%3A%2F%2Fmembers%2Exoom%2Ecom%2FVisualScope%2Fencanddecadvanced%2Ezip&theID=2170

and a sample from VBCode.com:

'Encryption function
Public Function Encrypt(ByVal Plain As String)
    Dim Letter As String
    For I = 1 To Len(Plain)
        Letter = Mid$(Plain, I, 1)
        Mid$(Plain, I, 1) = Chr(Asc(Letter) + 1)
    Next I
    Encrypt = Plain
End Function
'Here's the Decryption function:
Public Function Decrypt(ByVal Encrypted As String)
Dim Letter As String
    For I = 1 To Len(Encrypted)
        Letter = Mid$(Encrypted, I, 1)
        Mid$(Encrypted, I, 1) = Chr(Asc(Letter) - 1)
    Next I
    Decrypt = Encrypted
End Function

'here is sample code to test it....
Dim strMessage As String
strMessage = "Original:"
strMessage = strMessage & "This is a test" & vbCrLf
strMessage = strMessage & vbCrLf & "Encrypted:"
strMessage = strMessage & Encrypt("This is a test") & vbCrLf
strMessage = strMessage & vbCrLf & "Un-Encrypted:"
strMessage = strMessage & Decrypt(Encrypt("This is a test"))
MsgBox strMessage

regards.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
Comment Utility
You can find some code on planet-source-code.com if you search for "Fredrik Qvarfort" too. There's a post with code for RC4, XOR, DES, Gost, TEA, Blowfish, Skipjack and Twofish. The Twofish class file contains a small bug in the Propery Let Key method though (psc won't allow me to update my code, if you want the updated code let me know).
0
 

Author Comment

by:korlakris
Comment Utility
thank u very much for ur valuable comments
kris
0
 

Author Comment

by:korlakris
Comment Utility
Thanx for all the experts for ur valuable contribution
kris
0
 

Author Comment

by:korlakris
Comment Utility
Thank very much to all the experts.

regards
kris
0