?
Solved

How to create a setup for a vb application?

Posted on 2001-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I developed a vb application and want to have a setup of it so that any one can install it. How to get a install shield and do the required things.

thanx in advance
kris
0
Comment
Question by:kkr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6473375
Hi kkr,

You can use the Package and Deployment Wizard from VB 6 to create a Setup file.

regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
harsh008_k earned 800 total points
ID: 6473381
1)Go to addins
2)choose Package and Deployment Wizard
3)Once again go to addin
4)Choose Package and Deployment wizard
Then follow the wizard to complete the setup
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6473407
Hi!

If that's the one and only VB app (or one of the few) you're going to install on the other party's PC and if you iddn't use any third party dlls or dlls that you've written yourself, you could do something like zip everything up (including all ocx files that you've USED and the vb runtime file) and create a self extracting exe.

Upon running that exe, make sure that EVERYTHING is unzipped to the SAME folder.  Your program should run fine from there : )

If you've more than 1 app you're going to install on that PC in the future, simply dump all the ocx files and the vb runtime in the system folder once and all other VB proggys would still run, but don't forget to include new vb ocx files that you've used that wasn't copied to that PC before.

That's it!

glass cookie : )

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6473451
Copy all the ocx/ dlls into System folder without register it is dangerous and NOT recommended.

By the way, kkr, you can use the Regsvr32.exe to register your ocx/dlls:

Example:

regsvr32 C:\Winnt\system32\Msdatgrd.ocx 'For NT/2000

or

regsvr32 C:\Windows\system\Msdatgrd.ocx 'For Win9X

regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TarekEslim
ID: 6473531
use MS VB Package and Deployment tool. It makes every thing for you, adding the ocxs used by your application, and installs all Dlls required.

Do not use compressing or self extracts, cause you then need to register any ocx your application uses manually, and to copy the Dlls to the WinSys folder.

Tarek
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkr
ID: 6473923
Can i use Install Shield s/w to create setup and is the s/w available free of cost and any tips on using it.
regards
kk
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6473932
Sorry... should have been more clear and correct...

Well, usually, ocx files and the vb runtime file would work fine within the same folder as that of the app you're loading to that party's PC.  Those ocx files must also be those that came with your version of VB, not some 3rd party ocx files.  Dll files used must also be those hat come with windows.  ONLY for that case, you do not need to register those ocx.  These are the conditions of my method.

Copying them into the system folder would only be dangerous if someone were to install some VB deployment setup.exe to install some VB app on that PC.  Then and there, it might confuse the installation.  Not very sure of other causes...

Sorry about the mistake.

As for me (just for me), I prefer to use self-extractors as I don't really like the design of it and some other reasons (ie. redundant files packaged together sometimes - vb runtime).

That's it!

glass cookie ; )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6473946
Hi!

Never tried Install Shield.  I use winzip.  Maybe the other experts here can help you with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkr
ID: 6474159
Thanx for all the experts for ur valuable comments.
regards
kris
0