?
Solved

Why XML ???????????

Posted on 2001-09-10
10
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
If it is "Extensieve mark up language ,then why it is "XML" and why not "EML"?????????????
0
Comment
Question by:saksham
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:saksham
ID: 6473386
It may sound foolish but then this troubles me a lot, i mean it it is only matter og personal choise then it is ok, but if there is any perticular reason for this, i would like to know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 6473880
And why not "ESMULA" (Exten Sive Mark Up Lang Age) ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slok earned 200 total points
ID: 6475094
Xtensible Markup Language
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falconew
ID: 6489814
I think there has a standard. The EML for Email. that's why it's not eml.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 6490371
should I suggest that this question be close
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6591594
saksham, pls don't waste or abuse this forum.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anandjanii
ID: 6636746
W3C's technical writer made a spelling mistake... he typed X instead of E and that's y it is XML
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6789887
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:

1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.

2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.

4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
____________________________________________
---------->  Hi Experts:

In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.

------------->  The ALL TOPICS link has been updated today to reflect all the new TAs.

Thank you everyone.

Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sparkplug
ID: 8680526
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[Accept slok's comment as answer]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
>S'Plug<
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0