Solved

Dos Booting up

Posted on 2001-09-11
5
262 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all
I have a dos machine that when it boots up tries to connect to a network computer under the j drive.  It states
Fast ethernet boards Ethernet Address:00D0C9271984
Cannot reconnect J: to \\jem\c (Error 67)
Do you want to continue restoring connections.? (Y/N):
The autoexec.bat does not have the system booting to this directory.  Can anyone help.  If I answer N the system continues as normal and boots to the directory I have set up in the autoexec.  I just want to know how this is happening.
regards
Botch
0
Comment
Question by:Botch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6473869
eeeh, which server type? MS , Netware or something else??

which client version??
which protocol??
if IPX is used > are client and server on the same frametype?? (802.3 , 802.2 , ...)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6474197
Post what is in your autoexec.bat file.

Thanks

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Botch
ID: 6474421
It is windows 2000 server.  The protocol is netbeui.  THe computer on the network  (jen) is windows 98.  The autoexec file is as follows.


@ECHO OFF
LOADHIGH C:\870079xA.EXE
PROMPT $p$g
SET TEMP=C:\DOS
SET LOCAL=6001
PATH C:\NETWORK;C:\DOS;C:\NET;C:\NET\NETBEUI;
LH /L:1,6384 C:\DOS\DOSKEY
LH /L:0:1,139680 /S C:\NET\NETBEUI\NET START
LH /L:1,13984 C:\DOS\SHARE

NET USE F: \\servername\c
F:
cd test\folder1
mfs /vga
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 50 total points
ID: 6475501
Ok, her is your problem.

C:\NET\NETBEUI\NET START

This is saying to go the the net start bat file and run it.  I recomend doing this
Note the changes i made to your autoexec.bat file.

@ECHO OFF
LOADHIGH C:\870079xA.EXE
PROMPT $p$g
SET TEMP=C:\DOS
SET LOCAL=6001
; PATH C:\NETWORK;C:\DOS;C:\NET;C:\NET\NETBEUI;
LH /L:1,6384 C:\DOS\DOSKEY
; LH /L:0:1,139680 /S C:\NET\NETBEUI\NET START
LH /L:1,13984 C:\DOS\SHARE

; NET USE F: \\servername\c
; F:
cd test\folder1
mfs /vga

The ; removes these remarks from running.  Give it a try and let us know.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Botch
ID: 6481823
Hi Glenn
Yeah that does solve my problem but I actually solved it in a different way in the end.  When  asked if I wanted to continue connecting to all paths when it couldn't connect to jem at boot up I said YEs.  Then it asks do I want to re-connect to jem at next bootup I reply no.  "Net" actually stores any drive connection you set up when you type it in in the net window. ie (type in net at the c prompt and specify connection.).  I only considered another way as I needed net started for my program on dos to work as it is stored in network path.  Thanks for the Help
regards
Willie
0