Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

lock wait on sequence

Posted on 2001-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,009 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Oracle version 7.3.4
Sun Solaris 2.6 6 CPUs lots of memory
application type OLTP
concurent users: 400

One a day or more I get a lock wait on the following:
"select seq_name.nextval from dual;"

This happens when around 30 users are concurently requesting the seuence. The lock is for around 4 minutes.
There is also lots of buffer gets.

V$lock tables shows one row with blocking=1 but ID1 or ID2 are not to be found in OBJ$.

The sequence cash is 300.
Init.ora parameters:
sequence_cash_entries=3500
sequence_cash_hash_buckets=50

Has any one encountered this in the passed?
Any Id on a possible solution?

Thanks
Peled Alon
0
Comment
Question by:peledc
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
balasubram earned 600 total points
ID: 6473841
hi,
I think u could try caching the sequence by specifying the cache key word while creating the sequence.
Cache is the number of sequence numbers u want to be cached.
Hope this helps
Bala
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FBIAGENT
ID: 6474910
PELEDC,

I don't think the lock wait is on "select seq_name.nextval from dual;"
You must be looking at the wrong place.  First of all, the statement is a SELECT statement; it only fetches the next sequence number; no lock is required.

It must have been some other SQL statement which utilizes the sequence.

I would search through the application for places (stored procedures/functions, PL/SQL blocks, etc.) which uses the sequence.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wadhwa
ID: 6474981
I guess you are using seq_name.nextval with for update

for example
if session A issues command
select seq_name.nextval from dual for update;



session B
select seq_name.nextval from dual for update;

Session B will wait till the session A commits or rollback. Once session A issues commit or rollback session B gets the result.Session B is locked till then.

So do not use for update with the sequence at all. Otherwise you will face the same problem

Goodluck
Sam




0