Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which software should I use for "Novell Netware Emulation" in Linux Redhat 7.0 ?

Posted on 2001-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I search through the net and find out many different version of "MARS-NWE". I need a "Novell Netware Emulator" that is supported on "Linux Redhat 7.0".

(1) I found some "mars-nwe-0.99pl17-7kl.i586.RPM", "mars-nwe-0.99pl17-7kl.ppc.RPM", "mars-nwe-0.99pl17-7kl.sparc.RPM", etc... Can someone tell me which one is supported by "Redhat 7.0"

(2) Pls suggest a "Novell Netware Emulator" that is easy to use (user friendly) and supported by Redhat 7.0

(3) Any other program beside "mars-nwe" that can perform "Novell Netware Emulation" ?
0
Comment
Question by:shchong2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bruce_R
ID: 6473916
which bits of Netware do you want to emulate?

info here ...

http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/IPX-HOWTO.html

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:940961sl
ID: 6474141
i586 is for ibm compatible computers
ppc is for power pc's
sparc is for sun stations (?)

So they will all support redhat 7.0 but you have to choose the right packet for your hardware.

Sorry, i have never heard of MARS-NWE so i can't help you with the other questions
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfox earned 400 total points
ID: 6488478
MARS-NWE is Martin Stover's NetWare Emulator, a NetWare server emulator for Linux/Unix:
http://www.compu-art.de/mars_nwe/
The site's in German, but you can use Google or Babelfish to translate.

I recommend you upgrade to RedHat 7.1, as 7.0's a bit buggy.  But if you must use RedHat 7.0, then here is an RPM of MARS-NWE that has been tested with 7.0:
http://www.rpmfind.net/linux/RPM/redhat/7.0/i386/mars-nwe-0.99pl19-11.i386.html

If you are able to upgrade to RedHat 7.1, then here is an RPM that's been tested with 7.1:
http://www.rpmfind.net/linux/RPM/redhat/7.1/i386/mars-nwe-0.99pl20-4.i386.html

I also recommend using WebMin, the universal web admin front-end, to administer MARS-NWE.  Here's the Webmin page:
http://www.webmin.com/webmin/
And here is a WebMin module for MARS-NWE, still in beta, but still probably useful:
http://home.nordnet.fr/~agenty/webmin/

Here is another config tool for MARS-NWE, which is a bit older and more mature, but does not work as a Webmin module:
http://www.lintux.cx/smart.html

Use the one that you prefer.

There is another NetWare server emulator available for Linux called linware, with a daemon named lwared, which I have heard is simpler to configure than MARS-NWE.  But I'm afraid I've never tried it, as the documentation appears to be only available in Czech and Slovak at present.  I've also heard that Caldera uses this to provide Netware services on Caldera Linux.  But that's of little use to you I suppose.

The above info should get you started with MARS-NWE.  Good luck!

--
Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:shchong2
ID: 6489759
Thankx, Jon
:)
0