[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE5 settings

Posted on 2001-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I run this code on my home computer and it works fine:


<HTML>
<HEAD>

<SCRIPT Language="JavaScript">

function MyWindow() {

contents=
'<title>Changing password</title>'+
'<body bgcolor="#5B,00,00">'+

 '<form method="POST" action="../filingsystem.exe/pass">'+
   '<p><font color="#000080"><input type="text" name="edpassword" size="20">'+
 ' </font><b><font size="3" color="#E6E600">:Old Password: </font></b></p>'+
 ' <p><font color="#E6E600"><input type="text" name="ednewpass" size="20">'+
 ' <b><font size="3" >Password:  '+
 ' CaIIiIE</font></b></font></p>'+
  '<p><font color="#E6E600"><input type="text" name="ednewpass" size="20">'+
  '<b><font size="3">:Confirm  '+
 ' CaIIiIE</font></b></font></p>'+
 ' <p><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"></p>'+
'</form>'+

'</body>';

options = "toolbar=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=0," +
 
 "resizable=0,width=400,height=200";
 
newwindow=new window.open("","mywindow", options);
newwindow.document.write(contents);

}
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY>

<FORM NAME="form1">

<INPUT TYPE=Button VALUE="Change password" onClick="MyWindow()">
</FORM>

</BODY>
</HTML>


My home computer: Win Me, but here at work (Win2k Prof) does not work ot gives me error on this line:

newwindow.document.write(contents);


Any idea what is worng in my IE settings

with my thanks
Sahar Elsadig
0
Comment
Question by:Sahar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6474038
var newwindow=window.open("","mywindow", options);
newwindow.document.write(contents);

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sahar
ID: 6474132
I have tried your solution CJ_S ,but it doesnot work
could I have other solutions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sahar
ID: 6474136
I have tried your solution CJ_S ,but it doesnot work
could I have other solutions?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6474157
Works perfect once you get the "new" out of it...at least it does for me (just checked to be sure).
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 200 total points
ID: 6474169
Sahar, try this code, it works on my computer:

I changed options

<HTML>
<HEAD>

<SCRIPT Language="JavaScript">

function MyWindow() {

contents=
'<title>Changing password</title>'+
'<body bgcolor="#5B,00,00">'+

'<form method="POST" action="../filingsystem.exe/pass">'+
  '<p><font color="#000080"><input type="text" name="edpassword" size="20">'+
' </font><b><font size="3" color="#E6E600">:Old Password: </font></b></p>'+
' <p><font color="#E6E600"><input type="text" name="ednewpass" size="20">'+
' <b><font size="3" >Password:  '+
' CaIIiIE</font></b></font></p>'+
 '<p><font color="#E6E600"><input type="text" name="ednewpass" size="20">'+
 '<b><font size="3">:Confirm  '+
' CaIIiIE</font></b></font></p>'+
' <p><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"></p>'+
'</form>'+

'</body>';

options = "toolbar=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=0,resizable=0,width=400,height=200";

newwindow= window.open("","mywindow", options);
newwindow.document.write(contents);

}
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY>

<FORM NAME="form1">

<INPUT TYPE=Button VALUE="Change password" onClick="MyWindow()">
</FORM>

</BODY>
</HTML>
0