Solved

Creating TOOLTIP

Posted on 2001-09-11
3
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I make tooltip for my toolbar?
0
Comment
Question by:javadp
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
valipotor earned 50 total points
ID: 6490509
create a child window with a WS_EX_TOOLTIP extended style.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6877651
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11441638.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11464718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20003263.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20003291.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20004596.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20004598.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20083504.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20089543.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20089544.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093071.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20102935.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104815.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20106878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20113618.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20114035.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20125872.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20134344.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144267.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153424.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20154677.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155179.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177633.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181455.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181839.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186426.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188240.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20227524.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230698.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20239968.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251059.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253443.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256439.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274261.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11008242.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20089763.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20106021.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6972679
Comment from expert accepted as answer.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0