Solved

renaming a file

Posted on 2001-09-11
8
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Would someone be so kind so as to tell me of a nice/tidy way of renaming a file? (i.e open an existing one and saving the data with another name) At the moment my code looks pretty disgusting and old-style.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Galilea
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 6474012
From the MFC documentation on class CFile:

//example for CFile::Rename
extern char* pOldName;
extern char* pNewName;
TRY
{
    CFile::Rename( pOldName, pNewName );
}
CATCH( CFileException, e )
{
    #ifdef _DEBUG
        afxDump << "File " << pOldName << " not found, cause = "
            << e->m_cause << "\n";
    #endif
}
END_CATCH
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6475622
system("rename fred.dat fred.bin");
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6476336
>>>system("rename fred.dat fred.bin");

What would you do it this way?  

1) There is no error notification or recovery.

2) It will cause a MSDOS window to annoyingly flash on the screen.

3) It is slow and resource intensive since a new process must be started to do this simple task.

4) MFC provides the CFile::Rename() member function and the Windows API provides the DeleteFile() API, either of which are MUCH more appropriate for use from within a program.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6476472
jhance, it's just another option.
It it not the most efficient method.
In a console app, there are no windowing issues.
I would prefer the CFile::Rename() method.
It's just another option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Galilea
ID: 6476672
The problem is that my file is not in the same directory as the program, in fact it is on another computer.

I have this oscilloscope that is acquiring data and which I program through a GPIB PCMCIA.

Any ideas on that?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6476746
You can specifiy the ENTIRE pathname to the CFile::Rename() function.  Do:

CFile::Rename("C:\\Program Files\\Some Folder\\SomeFile.txt", "C:\\Windows\\Temp\\SomeNewFile.txt");

The GPIB has nothing to do with this.  Just call CFile::Rename()...

(I'm ASSUMING, of course, that you are using MFC since you asked this in the MFC topic area.)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6477312
Is the other computer treated like a file server (with a drive letter-n-such)?  If so, try the suggestions above.  If not (and you do have write access), use the UNC name in the command
Using some rename method
...("\\SOME_MACHINE_NAME\SomeFolder\File.dat ...

How are you accessing the file?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6491888
Hey, I forgot about this one....
0