Solved

Share Overhead vs DFS

Posted on 2001-09-11
6
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Currently in order to map users to their own home folder on an NT server I have to create a share for each user e.g. Home-John.
Now that there are 60 - 70 users I am concerned about the overhead on the server running so many shares.

Reading documentation on KiXtart I have discovered the following:
The Windows redirector software on Windows 9x systems does not support the concept of socalled ?deep? redirections (ie: redirecting a drive to a directory below the sharelevel, eg: ?\\SERVER\SHARE\USER?). As such, Novell?s MAP ROOT feature cannot be emulated
Deep redirections are possible on Windows NT systems, either by using the SUBST command, or by installing the Distributed FileSystem (DFS) client software.

The SUBST does not work for Networked drives.

HERE IS THE QUESTION
Is DFS a viable solution or would I be swapping one problem for another.
0
Comment
Question by:Roys
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajprice
ID: 6474495
This isn't really answering your DFS questios,
but a suggestion none the less.  

Why not just
create a share named "Users" map to that, and
have their home directories nested under there...
only one share being advertised then.  Unless
you're using roaming profiles I wouldn't see
any problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajprice
ID: 6474548
A little more input.  I just realized my answer was already nullified by your original question.  

Something else to think about though, unless you're running 2000, you won't be able to use Dfs.  I'm just about 99% sure on that one, unless there are some utilities that I haven't seen yet which is entirely possible.


Second, DFS is going to create it's own replication topology between it's replica members, and you can't see it or alter it.  It uses NT's replication method so it's only going to replicate changes... but with users directories, that's going to be a whole lot of changes replicating back and forth.  Big Repl-fest.

If you're worried about system resources, I'd stick with the shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roys
ID: 6474582
Thought DFS was a non starter,
Any thoughts on alternate methods for MAP ROOT type functionality
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajprice earned 200 total points
ID: 6474591
Not real familiar with writing scripts.  I have just used the map function under User Manager for Domains seemed to work just fine.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6474734
To solve this you need a tool like the free scripting tool MS recommenbds-

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q162/7/93.ASP  username Home directory for win9x kixtart


Kixtart :

Here's a few, you can also get a bit of info from the NT res.kit.
 
 http://netnet.net/~swilson/kix/
   http://kixtart.org/
  http://kixtart.org/helpdesk/
                              http://www.hockey.net/~kevinv/kixtart/index.shtml 
                            http://www.kixtart.to/ 
                            http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q175/7/32.asp 
                            http://wwwcip.informatik.uni-erlangen.de/~orknorr/winkix.html 
                            http://davecentral.com/267.html 
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q162/7/93.ASP  username Home directory for win9x kixtart
------------
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roys
ID: 6474848
The original question was "Is DFS viable"

The answer appears to be that it is overkill for my required solution.

KiXtart cannot simulate the MAP ROOT type facility, There is not a method where a user can have their drive mapped to a lower level than the share.
The map is at the share level and from then on it must be NT permissions which allow/hide information.
0