[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What happened to the print button?

Posted on 2001-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have an application in Delphi 5 Professional using quickreport to get the output.

Sometimes (only sometimes) after my app had processed a report and showed the preview, the 'print' button doesn't become active! So I end up with 20 pages on screen that can't be printed! What can I do to solve this problem?

Thanks a lot in advance.

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:ajgonzalezm
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rrivas
ID: 6475266
QR have two issues in the preview screen:

1. It doesn't handle very well the threads.

2. It has a bad algorithm to generate the preview screen.

For example, when a QR report has a lot of components (ex. 50) it takes a lot of time to generate a preview ( 50x49x48x47...x1  times).

A solution is that you do some changes in the QR algorithm.

Regards

RRivas
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 150 total points
ID: 6476308
Hi ajgonzalezm,

try to use PreviewModal instead of Preview. Sometimes it solved strange situations.

-----
Igor
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9296551
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept ITugay's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0