Solved

Failed to Load Control Common Dialog

Posted on 2001-09-11
6
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm using VB 6.0.  When I execute Visual Studio, I get the following error message:

failed to load control common dialog comdlg32.ocx, file may be outdated.

The file is located in c:\windows\system

How do I update the file if I don't have the original installation disk?
0
Comment
Question by:cnealy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dekeldate
ID: 6475499
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cnealy
ID: 6475543
What is this for?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dekeldate earned 50 total points
ID: 6475555
This should download a cab file containing the latest comdlg32.ocx that shipped with VB6.

Open the cab file using a zip type program such as winzip.

Extract the files into c:\windows\system

register comdlg32.ocx using
regsvr32.exe c:\windows\system\comdlg32.ocx

You should now have the latest comdlg32.ocx installed on your machine

Hope this works.:o)


0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6475579
Hi!

Another alternative wwould be to run some setup.exe which is deployed using the deployment wizard (from a friend?) to package an app (any app.  An empty one using comdlg32.ocx, VB 6) would do.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cnealy
ID: 6477088
Perfect instructions!  It worked.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dekeldate
ID: 6478896
Glad to be of help
Thank you!

dekeldate :o)
0