Solved

How to prevent (Not Categorized) from being displayed?

Posted on 2001-09-11
9
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have created a view and in that view, the first column is displaying product names and the second column is displaying pc names and I have specified the formula to display only product names for the first column in this way-> product : product_1 : product_2 : product_3. The second column is displaying the pc names.
It display the product names but after all product names are displayed, (Not Categorized) is displayed with the pc names displayed in the second column.
What's wrong here with (Not Categorized) displayed?
How to prevent the (Not Categorized) from displayed?

Pls help.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kopibean
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6475836
kopibean,

I assume that you're working in R4?

Those documents that appear under the "Not Categorized" column in your view probably do not contain information in the product, product_1, etc., fields that are being collected in the first column.

So, the column formula for the first column is the field: PRODUCT?

You have a FEW of choices here:

Set another value for "empty" fields in the categorized column formula:

@if(product="","**Other PC's, product)
 
so that documents where the field "PRODUCT" is null or empty will be displayed as "**OTHER PC'S"

Or, you can restrict the view collection to NOT  include documents where the field PRODUCTS is null or empty:

@Select(Form="thisformname") AND (products !="");@ALL

Or, you can edit the form so that the field "PRODUCT" has a default value, or a validation formula that sets the default value to SOME value that will show up in your categorized view as a viable category.

Let me know if this helps,
marilyng

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6475913
Hello  kopibean,

my proposal to you is to use @implode/@explode around the list of products.

This would work imediately if your product names does not contain blank chars. But I supose they do. So next thing you have to do is to implode the product names list with special chars, so you can remove empty product names for explode.

(This all make only sense for cetegorized columns; if not catagorized, that use simple @If replacement)

For categorized columns use this formula:
@Explode(@Replace(@Implode(@Trim(product:product_1:product_2:product_3);";");";";"");";")

Try out and tell me where this formula can be improved.

So long,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6475946
Another way to display the multiple categories, but not displaying the (Not Categorized) message is to concatenate all the categories seperated with a BackSlash character.
Notes will translate this in seperate subcategories.

So you would only have 2 columns:
1st : all products concatenated with a backslash seperator
2nd : the PC-name

The formula for the 1st column would look something like :
P1:=Product_1;
P2:=@if(Product_2=""; ""; "\\" + Product_2);
P3:=@if(Product_3=""; ""; "\\" + Product_3);
P1 + P2 + P3;

When you sort categorized on the first column you would get a view that looks something like this :
> P1A
 > P2A
  > P3A
     MYPC
     YOURPC
 > P2B
  > P3A
     ANOTHERPC
     SOMEPC
  > P3B
     YAHOOPC
     NOTESPC
...
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kopibean
ID: 6476006
Hi zvonko,
I try your solution but does not work for when my product names contain blank chars. Thus how do I correct this error?

Hi jerrith,
I try your solution too but I do not want all my product names to be in separate subcategories. Thanks for your solution.

Hi marilying,
I try your solution but fail as (Not Categorized) is still being displayed. Thanks for your solution too.

But if there are any more methods to my problem, pls do post it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6476024
How do you want your view to look ?
Just post a little example and I'll look into it.
Also, mention the version of notes you are using and if this is for web use or only for the client.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 25 total points
ID: 6476042
have you realy used my formula with @Trim and @Replace? This is to remove  all empty or only one or more blank chars containing product fields. Please check again (or best: cut'n paste my formula and place in it your product field names).

@Explode(@Replace(@Implode(@Trim(product:product_1:product_2:product_3);";");";";"");";")

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6476075
by the way: I noticed that my categorized view shows productnames with blanks, but reducing to one embeded blank. If there was four blanks betwean words in product name, than it shows one blank inbetwean. Also first time I noticed that categories are categorized under first string found. That means, if you have two products:
"Alfa     Centaury"
and
"alfa   centaury"
, than you get category "Alfa  Centaury" becaus it was first in document order. Funny...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kopibean
ID: 6481419
Thanks for all your solutions.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6481937
Thank you for the points <|;-)
0