Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to load different version of Solaris on to one big disk

Posted on 2001-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Sun Ultra% box with a big internal disk plus a external disk array.

currently I have Solaris 8 loaded.

From time to time, I need to evaluate various different software/patches etc running on different versions of Solaris.

I was told I could install different versions of Solaris on the same disk but just don't know how.

Can someone help me?  

(detailed procedures are needed)

Many thanks in advance

Frankf
0
Comment
Question by:frankf
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6475841
you can distinguish several kernels by specifying the device environment variable in the boot eeprom (see man eeprom: boot-* commands). Some of these commands are similar to those in the boot monitor itself.
AFAIK there is no way to store sevaral pathes and make a choice on boot.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 6476489
You can install more than one copy of Solaris on a system with multiple disk drives and you can boot whichever you like by specfying the disk to the EPROM boot command. I don't know if you could coerce the installation program into placing more than one copy on a single disk. Of course you could always move an installation to other other slices, but I suspect that the EPROM boot command isn't prepared to deal with that.

Since you effectively only have two disks, the internal drive and the array, you could simply backup the current installation to the array and restore a different configuration from a previous backup onto the array. Since that would be disk-to-disk it would be relatively quick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankf
ID: 6501430
ilevie,

thanks for your help

regards,

frankf
0