[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Easy Linux question...

Posted on 2001-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
From where do I administer sql server from within the
gnome desktop. I am new to Linux.

Neil D
0
Comment
Question by:cMan
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 6476019
# in any shell type one of:
mysql
mysqladmin
mysqlgui
# robably you need to expand your PATH environment variable
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 6609893
You want web interface:

Get webmin http://www.webmin.com/webmin

The standard module will enable you to administer PostgresSQL and MySQL server

http://www.webmin.com/webmin/standard.html
0