Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

What is  a DAO file.

Posted on 2001-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
When loading a software program. My computer says it can't copy DAO350.dll. I skip the file then I'm unable to print from the program.
0
Comment
Question by:gordon_69
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6476200
DAO means Data Access Object.  It is a method of accessing a database - the dll exposes functions that programs can use in order to avoid re-inventing the wheel.

The reason for it failing to copy could be that you don't have write access to the C:/program files/common files/microsoft shared/ folder on your machine, in which case you'll need to ask someone to install the software for you (or log in as Admin).

Another possible cause: If the version of the dll with the installation set you have is corrupted, you'll need to register the dll with your machine - download it from MS website, and there'll be instructions on how to do it.

First thing to do is look in the folder I mentioned above and see if it is there.  Also, printing might be a separate problem - is this a new machine?  Win2000/98/ME? What message is displayed when you try to print, or is there none?  

Finally, this is an OS question, rather than a C++ one.  You seem to have stumbled into the wrong TA - post a link in Windows2000/98/whatever.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peterchen092700 earned 200 total points
ID: 6477010
Another option would be simply the DLL being in use by this (or another) process.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6477303
Doh!  Didn't think of that - but I thought we were talking about copying during installation, and gordon_69 closed down all other programs for that of course :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6867838
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to PAQ at zero points since you never gave any feedback.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6891046
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator

IainHere: points for you at http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20280727
0