Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

name service beside nis and nis+

Posted on 2001-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
  I have around 50 servers to support and don't want to use nis nor nis+.  I would like certain users to use certain servers and admin to use secure servers.  Is there a software out there that allow me to sync all the password file on all servers beside nis and nis+?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:usaperl
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:filiep
ID: 6475990
If your are using Solaris 8, you can use LDAP

F.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6476821
That's true, but why don't you want to use NIS+?
It seems like it fits the bill quite nicely.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6476833
That's true, but why don't you want to use NIS+?
It seems like it fits the bill quite nicely.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:usaperl
ID: 6477853
no ldap, nis or nis+?
is there a software out there we can use to sync up the shadow file?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 400 total points
ID: 6479434
Yes, it's called NIS/NIS+.

Seriously, what's the unerlying issue here?  Is it security?  Administatibility?  Or FUD?

NIS is easy to admin, though not terribly secure.

NIS+ is pretty secure if setup properly, though harder to setup properly.
Similar for LDAP.

Meanwhile, another option is to have one system as the "master" and have it push out its password and shadow files to the slaves via rdist or rsync (preferably over  SSH).
0
 

Author Comment

by:usaperl
ID: 6480432
Ok.  I just push the shadow file then, but this does not solve the problem of allow only certain users to certain servers.

thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6480449
This will work the way you want if you have only certain people on in each password file but push out the whole shadow file.

But meanwhile, I still don't understand why you don't want to use NIS, NIS+, or LDAP.  This is exactly the type of problems they solve best.

0