Solved

Win 2000 Server System Drive Upgrade

Posted on 2001-09-12
16
123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
I have windows 2000 small business server installed on a machine. Unfortunately, when the machine was set up the 10GB system drive was partitioned in 2GB for the C: drive and 8GB for the remainder.

Is there any way I can upgrade the system drive without having to reinstall SBS?

I've looked at partition resizing programs but they only seem to be for w2k professional machines.

Thanks,
Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:abirchall
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
Comment Utility
http://www.partitionmagic.com/volumemanager/

partition magic for servers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:abirchall
Comment Utility
Thanks svdamme,
I had seen this product. Indeed I bought the desktop version thinking it would work on the Server.

However, this product is $1,000 for a single license. Anything cheaper out their? or is this simply PowerQuest charging what they want as they have the market.

- Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:abirchall
Comment Utility
Thanks svdamme,
I had seen this product. Indeed I bought the desktop version thinking it would work on the Server.

However, this product is $1,000 for a single license. Anything cheaper out their? or is this simply PowerQuest charging what they want as they have the market.

- Anthony
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
Comment Utility
eh, reinstalling the server i guess

that system partition is a pain in the butt if you don't get it big enough to begin with...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Yes, indeed, this is gouging on the part of PowerQuest.  But Symantec does this with Ghost as well.

There is no fundamental difference between the NFTS partitions on 2000 Server vs. 2000 Professional but the marketing sharks at both companies feel that they can fleece server users for more money presumably because they can afford it.

Both products specifically search the NTFS partition for server specific files and the "personal" editions of these products will then refuse to work.

I think there are some other utilities out there, some shareware, and some may be good but I've not used any of them and using a bad one could be an expensive mistake.

If you are copying from one identical disk to another, I've used Linux, booted from a CD, and its dd utility to image a hard drive.  But it doesn't work when changing drive geometries or partition sizes.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I have used server magic many times successfully in the past... might be a good option.
-You always have the option which is the M$ solution & has worked for me every time..(full backup.. create new partitions & full restore).
-When you're going to resize an NT servers system/boot drive you have to assume that the worste will occure.
what I mean by this is... Make sure you have proper backups to revert to in the event that partition resizing fails.
Details
-Stop most of the services running on the server & perform a full backup of all data using veritas backup exec for example. (or NTBackup)
-Examine the the back job logs for files that were busy & not backed up..If they are important files then stop whatever services or programs occupied the files & back them up as well.
*It is critical in 2000 to backup the system state..
* Drive letters must be the same for the restore.
-After you've done this.. Reinstall the server using the same server name & Administrator password... restore all data & system state.
-Im not saying its a cakewalk, & I would not recommend this to anyone who is not very comfortable working with NT or has at least 1-2 years experience with NT & backups.


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Also check the partition type. If C: is FAT16, you will not be able to expand it without converting it to NTFS first.

I would do that in NT, before attempting any resizing.

It may be cheaper to get a good tape drive...

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
You only need to use Volume manager if your using raided drives. If you not using raided drives and only have one drive that you would like to extend the partition on, then Parition Magic will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abirchall
Comment Utility
I know this is being a little cheeky but could I take out the HD, place it in a Win2000 Pro machine as a slave and repartition it using Partition Magic for desktops?!!

Thanks again for all you comments.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
I wouldn't reccommend that since it is a bootable drive. If it is just one hard drive with two partitions, the proper way would be to install it on the OS while it is booted and then make your partition changes with the software. If you slave the drive from another machine, it may not recognize it is a bootable drive and overwrite the boot information when it resizes the partition.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
Comment Utility
i don't even think that would work...
partition magic checks for server related info...
the boot sector wouldn't be a problem, i have done it with dual boot harddisks in the same machine and it works ( only not with server partitions)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
Comment Utility
i don't even think that would work...
partition magic checks for server related info...
the boot sector wouldn't be a problem, i have done it with dual boot harddisks in the same machine and it works ( only not with server partitions)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
You don't have to use the Windows based part of Partition magic to extend the partition, you can always install it on another machine and create the boot disks with the DOS version of the program and do it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
Comment Utility
i doubt it will work , but it doesn't hurt to try
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
Comment Utility
i doubt it will work , but it doesn't hurt to try
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
Comment Utility
Hi abirchall

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0