?
Solved

file extensions - loading a default program

Posted on 2001-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi

I need to be able to set my client machines on a network to load a certain peice of software when a *.ckt file is opened <from a web page of an intranet>.  At present it is defaulting to the wrong software package.

Is there any entries in any .ini or is this an entry into the registry?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MostlyConfused
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rootnash
ID: 6476096
what software that should be? and what is that defaulting software?

anyway, try locating one file say in the windows explorer.
1. make sure the file is selected (e.g. file1.ckt)
2. the press shift + right click
3. select open with then select your desired application. if the application is not in the list you can other the locate the application.
4. check always use this program to open this file type.
5. press ok.

if that doesn't work, tell me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MostlyConfused
ID: 6476561
The software is "Crocodile Clips" (education electronics sofware) and the software it is defaulting to is Physics Croc Clips (a slightly more advanced physcis version)- both open Ckt files but it defaults to the physics version <which I don't want> once you have loaded the software once on a client machine.

Both packages run from a network apps server - and neither require any client end installation.

I had already tried what you suggested, and it does open the *.ckt file once- however if you try to open the same file again - it opens the physics version, grrr!!

I have also used registry tracking software to ry and pinpoint how its defaulting to this phics version - but no joy

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 6477533
If you are loading the app from a server, rootnash's method of associating the extension to the app may not allow you to do step 4 (Always use this program to open this type of file - It will be greyed out). If this is the case, then the first time you run the app, it will run correctly since you've just associated the extension to the app. The second time you run it, it will have "forgotten" what you wanted (or just not saved it).

To create the association so it "sticks", probably the easiest way is to create an icon for the purpose of association:

Right click anywhere in the open desktop area. When the menu appears, click "New", then "Text Document". The text under the document will be selected. Just type "1.ckt" (where it replace the "New Document.txt" and press Enter. If it asks "Are you sure you want to change it?", click OK. Right click on the new (1.ckt) icon. Click on "Open with...". Now ensure that "Always use this prorgam ..." is available and checked. Click the "Other" button. Enter the network path to the Crocodile Clips app or browse to it and double click it. That's it. Once you're done, you can remove the desktop icon you just created.

Another method:

Open Windows Explorer, goto Tools, then Folder Options, then click the "File Types" tab. Search in the "Registered file types" until you find file association with CKT files (probably will list it as "Crocodile Clips" or the like. You know you have selected the right one when Extension: shows "CKT". Click the Edit button. Enter the network path in the "Application used to perform action" text box, or click browse, and double click it when you have found it. Click OK and you're done!

- Jim
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rootnash
ID: 6478266
if Jim's suggestion still doesn't work, try uninstalling Crocodile Clips then reinstall to override the defaulting software.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lucika
ID: 6483490
1. Run regedit.exe
2. To find a title of the unit '.ckt'
3. Look an option value 'default'
4. To find of the unit with a name of an option value
5. Look unit sheel\open\command
6. Edit an option value 'default'
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
telebasics earned 800 total points
ID: 6487730
Sounds like the software checks the file ext link and fixes it when you load the software, so if above sollutions fail, i am very afraid that you have to write/find software wich checks it fixes it to your liking instead of theirs, if the software is not used more then once a day you could put a inport reg file in the login script of the machines
0
 

Expert Comment

by:guzu
ID: 6489597
i didn't read all comments, but a simple suggestion is to right click on your files while keeping SHIFT key pressed and then select Open with... from the menu. than you can choose the program you want to open the file. remember to check the always use this program.. box to make this the default
0