?
Solved

NT 4 Policies & W2K Workstation

Posted on 2001-09-12
10
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a NT 4 Domain with policies configured (File NTConfig.POL on PDC & BDC).
I want to add some W2K workstations and configure policies for these in the same way than for NT4 workstations.
W2K workstations don't use NTConfig.POL.
Can I create some other file to support policies for the W2K workstations or do I have to configure the policy on each workstation ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:greisch
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:greisch
ID: 6475956
URGENT
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6476703
I would check the win2k UPGRADE and deplyment docs.

ALso check the MS site for moving policies from NT to win2k.

Did you check the reource kit for a tool for this ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6476707
Here are some tips.

http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWS2000/library/planning/management/groupsteps.asp
                                   http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/grouppolicyintro.asp

 Windows 2000 Group Policy White Paper
                                         http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/grouppolwp.asp

Step by Step Guide to Managing the Group Policy Feature Set
                                         http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/dsec/dsec_pol_zbgy.asp

"Troubleshooting Group Policy in Windows 2000"
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/support/tshootgp.asp

               and

               Wayne's Windows NT Administration Tips
               http://is-it-true.org/nt/nt2000/atips/index.shtml

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6478134
Win2k prof does use ntconfig.pol if it finds it.  it will also use whatever policies that are defined in SYSVOL (win2k dc).  make sure you put the .pol file in the correct directory on the NT dc's.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 6485656
I have in the past successfully used nt4 system policies with Win2k clients without any dramas...however according to Mark Minasi's Mastering Windows 2000 Server this feature can be disabled. You can also use something like ghost in conjunction with the group policy (local computer) setting to rollout and maintain computer policies.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 6493148
that is an URGENT question...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:greisch
ID: 6505090
To SysExpert:

I search in MSDN, TechNET (CD & on-line). I found a lot of interesting things about W2K group policy but I didn't find anything about W2K usint NTConfig.pol.

Thank you.

To matt023:

My ntconfig.pol file is in the NETLOGON share of my PDC and BDCs. Is this correct ? I think so because NT4 workstations use it.
One of the policy I use : disable shutdown button on the logon dialog box. It works fine with NT4 but don't work with W2K.

Thank you.

To tobyk:

How can this be disabled (and enabled) ?
Where can I find information about using ghost and local group policy ?

Thank you.

To bbao:

Thank you very much for your interesting point of view but it can't help me.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6505558
OK,
Check here for info on upgrading from NT to win2k.

It should have info about group policies somewhere.

These links will help you perform the upgrade from NT to win2k
                   http://www.microsoft.com/TechNet/win2000/w2ksrupg.asp
                   http://www.microsoft.com/TechNet/win2000/dguide/home.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tobyk earned 1000 total points
ID: 6507461
Have a look at this link

re ntconfig.pol in win2k

http://www.ntfaq.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=13800
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:greisch
ID: 6508432
This is what I was looking for. Thanks.

SysExpert:

Thank you very much for your help.


I think Group Policy in W2K is a very big thing and I need some training.

Thanks to all.
0