Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert string to InputStream

Posted on 2001-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How to convert a String "1234678" into InputStream

String strA="asgetryur";

InputStream is = new StringReader(strA)

does not work?



0
Comment
Question by:TLTEO
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6476005
Sorry!

It's
java.io.Reader is = new StringReader(strA);
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLTEO
ID: 6476010
But how to put it into a InputStream ??


Like

FileInputStream fis = new FileInputStream(myfile);

I need something like

InputStream is= new StringBufferReder ( .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLTEO
ID: 6476015
I need to input this string into a inputstream
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kotan earned 20 total points
ID: 6476027
input stream is for bytes and reader/wirter is for char

If you insist to have inputStream, you can convert the string to byte array.

InputStream is = new ByteArrayInputSteam(strA.getBytes());

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vasan_sr
ID: 6478640
hi,
  see the code

import java.io.*;

public class inputtest {
 
  public static void main(String[] args) {
    String outfile = null;

    try { convert(args[0], args[1], "GB2312", "ISO8859-6"); } // or "BIG5"
    catch (Exception e) {
      System.out.print(e.getMessage());
      System.exit(1);
    }
  }

  public static void convert(String infile, String outfile, String from, String to)
       throws IOException, UnsupportedEncodingException
  {
    // set up byte streams
    InputStream in;
    if (infile != null) in = new FileInputStream(infile);
    else in = System.in;
    OutputStream out;
    if (outfile != null) out = new FileOutputStream(outfile);
    else out = System.out;

    // Use default encoding if no encoding is specified.
    if (from == null) from = System.getProperty("file.encoding");
    if (to == null) to = System.getProperty("file.encoding");

    // Set up character stream
    Reader r = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(in, from));
    Writer w = new BufferedWriter(new OutputStreamWriter(out, to));

    // Copy characters from input to output.  The InputStreamReader
    // converts from the input encoding to Unicode,, and the OutputStreamWriter
    // converts from Unicode to the output encoding.  Characters that cannot be
    // represented in the output encoding are output as '?'
    char[] buffer = new char[4096];
    int len;
    while((len = r.read(buffer)) != -1){
      w.write(buffer, 0, len);
       System.out.println(buffer);
     }
    r.close();
    w.flush();
    w.close();
  }

}
0