Solved

Infinite Loop

Posted on 2001-09-12
8
655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
HI,
I have an array of text boxes in HTML. like

text1 textamt1 textamount1

text1 textamt1 textamount1
.
.
.
text1 textamt1 textamount1

The user enters some number in textamt1 box.

I write a method display() onblur of textamt1.

So as soon as enters a valur in textamt1 and blurs I need to perform some calculations and show it in textamount3

So i write a for loop in display() method of javascript. Before calculating I need to validate that the users enter a numeric nondecimal nonnegative number. If he enters a non valid value I show him an alert and breaks the for loop. But it is going to infinite loop even though i am breaking the loop.

Wha can be the problem??

Benaam






0
Comment
Question by:benaam
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You may trigger the onBlur on the alert

ALways use guard flags or timeout with onBlur and onFocus

Michel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ne0
Comment Utility
Well, going from the above information...

Make sure that your textboxes are not named the same.

Here is a same bit of code I have used within an asp page

given that yours might look like this.
     A     +     B     =     C
___________|___________|___________
1txtamount1 1txtamount2 1txtamount3
2txtamount1 2txtamount2 2txtamount3
3txtamount1 3txtamount2 3txtamount3
   ...          ...         ...
ntxtamount1 ntxtamount2 ntxtamount3



function CheckIt(n){
tempnameA=n + "txtamount1";
tempnameB=n + "txtamount2";
tempnameC=n + "txtamount3";
document.all(tempnameC).value=eval(document.all(tempnameA).value) + eval(document.all(tempnameB).value);
}


Then just supply the first number (row number) on every texts onblur event.

onblur=CheckIt('1');..."


Hope This Helps

ne0
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
Here's the bit to ensure that you have a non-negative integer:



function isInteger(strFieldName, lclMessage)
{
     var lclAt, strValue="";
     strValue = eval('document.formname.' + strFieldName + '.value');
     if(strValue.length !=0)
          {
          if(isNaN(strValue))
               {
               alert("Please enter a valid number for  " + lclMessage + "." );
               eval('document.formname.' + strFieldName + ".focus()");
               return false;
               }
          else(!isNaN(strValue))
               {
               if (strValue<0)
                    {
                    alert("Please enter a positve value for " + lclMessage + ".");
                    return false;
                    }
               for (lclAt=0; lclAt < strValue.length+1; lclAt++)
                    {
                    if ((strValue.substring(lclAt,lclAt+1) == ',') || (strValue.substring(lclAt,lclAt+1) == '.'))
                         {
                         alert("Please round " + lclMessage + " to the nearest whole number (no decimals).");
                         eval('document.formname.' + strFieldName + ".focus()");
                         return false;
                         }
                    }
               }
          }
     return true;
}

Fritz the Blank
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psogaa
Comment Utility
benaam,

I'm guessing you only get this error in Netscape, yes?

If this is the case, the cause is indeed the alert that triggers the onblur event, causing infinite loop - as mplungian previously stated:
******************
>>You may trigger the onBlur on the alert
>>ALways use guard flags or timeout with onBlur and onFocus

>>Michel
*****************

To test if this is the problem, you could just make the onblur give an alert and nothing else:
<input type=text onblur="alert('foo');">
If the above goes in infinite loop, you've determined your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
You have 16 open questions today which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20034268.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20063886.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20071336.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132970.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152566.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160660.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161367.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161370.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166906.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166907.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181828.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182284.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185356.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20036734.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161368.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161395.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
A split here?

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thanks, points split.

Points for fritz_the_blank -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20311534
Points for ne0 -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20311536
Points for psogaa -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20311537

Please comment in your respective question above to complete this.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0