Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Endians

Posted on 2001-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Through java how can i find out whether my system is BigEndian or littleEndian?
                       
0
Comment
Question by:kapil009
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lawpan
ID: 6476319
What do you mean? What is BigEndian and LittleEndian?
Some OS system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapil009
ID: 6476335
Everything in Java binary format files is stored big-endian, MSB(Most Significant Byte) first. . This means if you use only Java, all files are done the same way on all platforms Mac, PC, Solaris, etc. The problem comes when you must exchange data files with some program not written in Java that uses little-endian order, most commonly C on the PC. Some platforms use big-endian order internally (Mac, IBM 390); some use little-endian order (Intel).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapil009
ID: 6476384
please go through the down url to know about endians.

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci211659,00.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor Bazarny earned 400 total points
ID: 6476497
Hi,

I don't know whether it's possible in pure java, but it should be possible using native methods, just write some bytes into byte array from java and convert them to short or int at c side. If bytes are different, you will see the big/little endian difference.

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
www.brainbench.com

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020177
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11531878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143798.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153601.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20156894.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163587.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176408.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176440.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176441.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177690.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177691.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177694.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177695.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177682.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178349.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178790.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178930.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182527.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132139.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297508.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020179
21 questions remain open today, some date back to the year 2000.  I will close those I can today, and
request that Asker attend to the rest as quickly as possible.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0