[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a good tool for monitoring VB6 memory leaks

Posted on 2001-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have inherited an application that leaks memory (probably not destroying objects correctly).

We would like to be able to view the objects/handles in memory and in use by the application while it is running. We could then track down the problem.

This may not be possible. But we live in hope that there is a tool out there that can do this.

Regards
Mark



0
Comment
Question by:Tabbss
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6476220
Hi Tabbss,

Take a look on: Displaying Memory Information Under Win32
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/system/globalmemory.htm

'Hope will help.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 800 total points
ID: 6476224
Here are a few links that might help..

http://www.automatedqa.com/products/index.asp

and

http://www.aivosto.com/vb.html 

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GeoffKell
ID: 6476272
I have a shareware tool available at

www.lockdesign.ltd.uk 

which allows you to monitor object creation and destruction. It's fully functional for 28 days from date of installation.

Regards
GK
0