Solved

DBGrid Editing

Posted on 2001-09-12
8
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I hope to enter a value for particular field in a DBGrid, the problem is i can't enter(or edit) it when i run the program
i have set the properties dgEditing = True (in Options)
, but i still failed. Anyidea ??
0
Comment
Question by:chongkeng_woon
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6476299
Hi chongkeng_woon,

if DBGrid connected to TQuery then set query's property RequstLive = true. In case you using TTable be sure that table's property ReadOnly = False;

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6476339
Or u may try using a stringgrid!

VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
 

Author Comment

by:chongkeng_woon
ID: 6476371
Nope, it doesn't work. I set the
DBGrid connected to a DataSource1, while DataSource1 is connected(dataset) to a query, a query is connected to a database, i put RequestLive=True, but, no luck
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 70 total points
ID: 6476378
Hi chongkeng_woon,

check TQuery.RequestLive in runtime. There may be readonly resultset returned by TQuery (e.g. multiply tables join).

----
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chongkeng_woon
ID: 6476610
in runtime, requestlive is true, but tquery.canmodify is false, i think that why i got it readonly, but how to make the data editable when tquery.canmodify is false ????

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6478895
Hi,

can you show me your SQL statement?

----
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chongkeng_woon
ID: 6484187
Igor:
sql.add('select p.* from print p');
sql.add('join printtext pt');
sql.add('on p.number=pt.number');
sql.add('and p.prefix=pt.prefix');
sql.add('where pt.id = :id');
sql.add('and pt.personid = :personid');
thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6487012
Ok, I see. I was right, it's multiply table join and can't be edited directly.

Take a look at Delphi help:
<<
All multi-table queries return read-only result sets. Other conditions may cause a query to return a read-only result set. For local tables (such as dBASE and Paradox), see the local SQL help file for rules governing live result sets (updatable queries). For other table types (such as InterBase, Oracle, and Sybase), consult the documentation for the specific database system.
>>

Use TUpdateSQL to solve your problem.

Regards,
Igor.

0